D I R E C T I N G

IT’S TIME WE PAY THEM A VISIT, Painted Bride, Philadelphia, PA, 2019

CYCLES, Wilma Theater, Philadelphia, PA, 2019

IN THE HEIGHTS, Academy at Palumbo, Philadelphia, PA, 2019

WILMAGINATION PROJECT, Wilma Theater, Philadelphia, PA, 2018

URINETOWN, Academy at Palumbo, Philadelphia, PA, 2018

NATIONAL SHAKESPEARE FESTIVAL, Philadelphia, PA, 2013-2018

HAUNTED HALLS, Immersive Experience, Philadelphia, PA, 2014-2018

LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS, Academy at Palumbo, Philadelphia, PA, 2017

PHILLY REALITY, Philadelphia Theatre Company, Philadelphia, PA, 2017

PROSPECT HIGH: BROOKLYN, Roundabout Theatre Rolling World Premiere, Philadelphia, PA, 2016

PORTALS TO THE PAST/PORTALS TO THE FUTURE, Site Specific Dance, Philadelphia, PA, 2014

OUT OF WORK: ARTISTS RESPOND TO THE ECONOMY, CounterPULSE, San Francisco, CA, 2010

CONSUMING CULTURE, devised work, National Tour, 2010

BRINGING FIRE, wrote and directed, Philadelphia, PA, 2009

BUS STORIES, wrote and directed, Philadelphia, PA, 2008

A CONVERSATION PICNIC, site specific work, Providence, RI, 2003

P E R F O R M A N C E

THE CARDINAL, Dir. Juliette Carrillo, Cornerstone Theater, Queens, NY, 2018

LET THE SUN SHINE / STOLEN LAND, Site Specific Work, Queens, NY, 2018

CONCEPTION, Dir. Suli Holum, Commonspace Festival, Philadelphia, PA, 2017

3 PROMS, Original Solo Work, Commonspace Festival, Philadelphia, PA, 2017

FEATURED STORYTELLER and THREE-TIME WINNER, First Person Arts Story Slams, Philadelphia, PA, 2011-2017

THE SINCERITY PROJECT, Team Sunshine, Fringe Arts, Philadelphia, PA, 2015

FEATURED STANDUP PERFORMER, Philly Q-Comedy Fest, Philadelphia, PA, 2013

THE NOTHING FACTORY, Erik Ruin Productions, Philadelphia, PA and Baltimore, MD, 2010

WEEDS: A ROCK OPERA, Puppet Uprising, Philadelphia, PA, 2007

AN OLIVE ON THE SEDER PLATE, Liberty Cabbage Theatre (writing and directing credit), National Tours, 2004-2006

THE VAGINA MONOLOGUES, Inaugural College Performances, Brown University, Providence, RI, 1999

T E A C H I N G E X P E R I E N C E

THEATER TEACHER and DIRECTOR, Academy at Palumbo, Philadelphia, PA, 2014-present

THEATER and HUMANITIES TEACHER, Bodine High School, Philadelphia, PA, 2014

ENGLISH and CREATIVE ARTS TEACHER, Bartram High School, Philadelphia, PA, 2013

THEATER and ENGLISH TEACHER, West Philadelphia High School, Philadelphia, PA, 2011-2012

FOUNDING ENGLISH TEACHER, Kensington Urban Education Academy, Philadelphia, PA, 2010-2011

DIRECTOR and THEATER DEPARTMENT FOUNDER, Science Leadership Academy, Philadelphia, PA, 2006-2009

C O M M U N I T Y W O R K

CORE MEMBER, Teacher Action Group, Philadelphia, PA, 2009-present

FOUNDER, Caucus of Working Educators, Philadelphia, PA, 2014-present

PROJECT COORDINATOR and BOARD MEMBER, Philadelphia Student Union, Philadelphia, PA, 2007-2015

f i l m

CONSULTANT, Memories from the Future, Philadelphia, PA, 2019

EXECUTIVE PRODUCER, Resistance Web Series, Philadelphia, PA, 2017-2018

PRODUCER, Resistance (prologue), Philadelphia, PA, 2016

A W A R D S

LEEWAY ART AND CHANGE GRANT RECIPIENT, 2018

LINDBACK AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING, 2017

LEEWAY ART AND CHANGE GRANT COMMUNITY PARTNER, 2015 

PHILA SOUP GRANT, 2014

NATIONAL ENDOWMENT FOR THE HUMANITIES FELLOW, 2012

TALKS, PANELS, PRESENTATIONS, WORKSHOPS

StoryCircle Theatre Project, Facilitator, Inquiry to Action Group, Philadelphia, PA, 2019

Education for Liberation Conference, Co-chair, Teacher Action Group, Philadelphia, PA, 2009-2018 

After Charlottesville: Confronting White Supremacy, Convener, Philadelphia, PA, 2017 

Teaching in the Time of Trump, Speaker and Facilitator, Philadelphia, PA 2017

Education to Govern: Exploring the Possibilities of Public Education, Facilitator, Inquiry to Action Group, Philadelphia, PA, 2017

Countering Racial Capitalism for a Just City, Facilitator, Inquiry to Action Group, Philadelphia, PA, 2016

Understanding by Design: Unit Curriculum Planning, Presenter, Philadelphia, PA, 2016

Educating for Insurgency? A Conversation with Educators, Facilitator, Allied Media Conference, Detroit MI, 2015 

The Teacher as Cultural Worker, Keynote Address, Philadelphia Writing Project Celebration of Literacy, 2014

Organizing Against the School to Prison Pipeline, Presenter, Allied Media Conference, Detroit, MI, 2014

Organizing Against the School to Prison Pipeline, Presenter, New York Collective of Radical Educators Conference, 2014

Fund Schools Not Prisons, Invited Speaker, Decarcerate PA March to Harrisburg Kickoff, Philadelphia, PA, 2013 

Lessons from Philly’s Education Crisis, Panelist, Allied Media Conference, Detroit, MI, 2013 

Organizing for Teacher Action, Presenter, Free Minds Free People Conference, Oakland, CA, 2013

The Case against Standardized Testing, Panelist, Philadelphia Education Fund, 2013

Strategies for Staying Afloat in Education, Panelist, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA, 2012 

Organizing for Teacher Action, Presenter, Free Minds Free People Conference, Providence RI, 2011

Organizing Educators to Confront Neoliberalism, Presenter, United States Social Forum, Detroit, MI, 2010

Collaborative, Multigenerational Playwriting, Presenter, EduCon, Philadelphia, PA, 2008

E D U C A T I O N

TEMPLE UNIVERSITY, Philadelphia, PA, 2008

M.Ed. in Education; PA Certified in English 7-12 with Praxis Honors, Social Studies 7-12

BROWN UNIVERSITY, Providence, RI, 2003

B.A. in Urban Studies with Honors in Community Leadership and Creative Writing

A D D I T I O N A L T R A I N I N G

PIG IRON THEATRE COMPANY: Summer Intensive Journey of the Mask

CORNERSTONE THEATER: Summer Institute Fellowship in Community-based Theater Work

MOVEMENT THEATER STUDIO: Directing for Ensemble-based Devising

PLAY PENN: Script Analysis for Directors, Writing and Directing for Devised Theater, Writing Dynamic Dialogue

DIRECTORS GATHERING: Pick-up Directing Classes

UNIVERSITY OF THE ARTS: Vocal Lab, Acting Lab

PHILADELPHIA IMPROV THEATER: Improv 1 and 2

MISSOULA-OBLONGATA: Introduction to Pochinko Clown, Devising Methods

EGOPO: Viewpoints